Washoe County Library logo

Winter STEAM Programs & Events

Full STEAM Banner     Explore Tech Banner

Our 2018-19 Winter Reading Program, Full STEAM Ahead!, runs from December 15 - January 15. Sign up here.

How does it work?

Just sign up and begin logging your reading on December 15. After you have read and logged 200 minutes of reading, you will receive a free book!

Sponsor logo: KNPB        Sponsor logo: PBS Kids

Washoe County Library System is proud that the Northwest Reno library was selected by Star Net as one of only 14 library locations chosen to host the national tour of the Explore Tech exhibit.

This exhibit shows how engineering provides solutions to better meet human needs and develops sustainable innovations for the future, including how engineers create new technologies to solve problems.

It features hands-on and multimedia components that allow exhibit visitors to interact with exhibit content in a dynamic way, encouraging new perspectives about engineers and their vital work.

Explore Tech: Engineers Make a World of Difference will be on display at the Northwest Reno Library from November 8, 2018 through January 11, 2019. Join us for special programs at the Northwest Reno Library during this time.

Thursday, November 8, 6-8pm: Opening Reception, Northwest Reno Library

The Northwest Reno library has planned special programming in conjunction with the Explore Tech exhibit. We'll be celebrating engineering and technology all winter long! Saturday programs for children presented by KNPB/PBS Ready to Learn and UNR’s College of Engineering ME2 Lab.

Saturday, November 10, 11 am: ME2 Lab Presents: Environmental Engineering, Northwest Reno Library
Learn what environmental engineers do when testing water. Learn to identify pH levels and remove blue dye from the water.

Saturday, November 17, 11 am PBS Ready to Learn Presents: Float My Boat, Northwest Reno Library
Create an aluminum foil boat that can hold pennies without sinking, while learning how a boat’s design can affect its buoyancy. Focus on the engineering design process; develop a sketch, build a physical model, and collect and analyze data.

Saturday, November 24, 11 am: ME2 Lab Presents: Shake it Up!, Northwest Reno Library 
Learn the basic principles and concepts of earthquakes and their impact on structures around them. Build a pipe cleaner tower that will be "shaken up" and tested on a miniature shake table.

Saturday, December 1, 11 am: PBS Ready to Learn Presents: Canine House of Cards, Northwest Reno Library
As an introduction to the engineering design process, construct a strong building out of tape and index cards, using one common architectural shape. Buildings will need to be stable and hold at least one dog biscuit.

Saturday, December 8, 11 am: ME2 Lab Presents: Unplugged Robotics, Northwest Reno Library
Create algorithms to solve engineering problems. Learn to control a robot claw in this interactive activity. Use magnetic pieces on a board to make the robot accomplish simple tasks.

Saturday, December 15, 11 am: PBS Ready to Learn Presents: Give it a Push, Give it a Pull, Northwest Reno Library
Observe, measure, and describe how pushes and pulls of various objects are used to produce and control motion. Conduct simple hands-on investigations about motion.

Saturday, December 22, 11 am: ME2 Lab Presents: Magnetism and Electricity, Northwest Reno Library
Learn the basic science concepts of magnetism and electricity and how they can be applied in the construction of a mini-electric motor.      

Saturday, December 29, 11 am: PBS Ready to Learn Presents: Spool Racer, Northwest Reno Library
Explore potential and kinetic energy by making a spool racer. This tabletop vehicle stores energy in the elasticity of a rubber band. Get ready, set, and roll!

Saturday, January 5, 11 am: ME2 Lab Presents: Renewable Energy, Northwest Reno Library
Build a solar-powered energy turbine after discussing various renewable energy sources.

Wednesday night films at the Northwest Reno Library courtesy of KNPB Passport member benefit. Enjoy these PBS films from NOVA, American Experience, Time Scanners and Impossible Builds.

Wednesday, November 14, 5 pm: Operation Lighthouse Rescue (NOVA), Northwest Reno Library 
Join engineers as they race to rescue an historic lighthouse from certain doom.

Wednesday, November 21, 3 pm: Colosseum (Time Scanners), Northwest Reno Library 
Learn engineering secrets of the ancient Roman arena. The library will close after the screening at 5 pm for the Thanksgiving holiday.

Wednesday, November 28, 5 pm: The Race Underground (American Experience), Northwest Reno Library
The dramatic story of the nation's first subway.

Wednesday, December 5, 5 pm: The Scorpion Tower (Impossible Builds), Northwest Reno Library
Follow the complex construction of a unique skyscraper with its skeleton on the outside.

Wednesday, December 12, 5 pm: Tesla (American Experience), Northwest Reno Library
Meet the genius engineer and inventor whose technology helped create our wireless world.

Wednesday, December 19, 5 pm: Super Tunnel (NOVA), Northwest Reno Library 
Join engineers as they build a massive new railway deep beneath the streets of London.

Wednesday, December 26, 5 pm: Machu Picchu (Time Scanners), Northwest Reno Library
Watch cutting-edge technology uncover construction secrets from this ancient Incan city.

Wednesday, January 2, 5 pm: Steve Jobs: One Last Thing, Northwest Reno Library
An inside look at the man and the major influences that helped shape his life and career.

Wednesday, January 9,  5 pm: Rise of the Robots (NOVA), Northwest Reno Library
How will human-like robots change our future and how we see ourselves?

Many thanks to sponsors of our Explore Tech exhibit and Winter Reading Program:

StarNet, American Library Association, Space Science Institute, Lunar and Planetary Institute, National Science Foundation, NASA, Aftershool Alliance, KNPB, and the Science Education Partnership award.

Print

Red Scrolls of Magic

Cassandra Clare

ALl For One

Melissa de la Cruz

The Fall of Crazy House

James Patterson

Girls on the Line

Jennie Liu

Dry

Neal Shusterman

Diary of an Awesome Friendly Kid

Jeff Kinney

Katt Vs. Dogg

James Patterson

The Crimes of Grindelwald

J.K. Rowling

The Trial of Lizzie Borden

Cara Robertson

The View from ALameda Island

Robyn Carr

Murder on Trinity Place

Victoria Thompson

Far and Away

Fern Michaels

THe 18th Abduction

James Patterson

Neon Prey

John Sandford

Nanaville

Anna Quindlen

The Moment of Lift

Melinda Gates

Machines Like Me

Ian McEwen

Everything in Its Place

Oliver Sacks

Delta-V

Daniel Suarez

Redembtion

David Baldacci

Department of Sensitive Crimes

Alexander McCall Smith

13 Minute Murder

James Patterson

A Woman of No Importance

Sonia Purnell

Triple Jeopardy

Anne Perry

Tale Teller

Anne Hillerman

Someone Knows

Lisa Scottoline

Metropolis

Philip Kerr

Lost Roses

Martha Hall Kelly

Book of Dreams

Nina George

Miracle at St. Andrews

James Patterson

The Scribbly Man

Terry Goodkind

The Strangers

Margaret Peterson Haddix

The Saviour

J.R. Ward

Save Me the Plums

Ruth Reichl

Maybe You Should Talk to Someone

Lori Gottlieb

Lessons from Lucy

Dave Barry

Lebron, inc.

Brian Windhorst

K: A History of Baseball in 10 Pitches

Tyler Kepner

Greek to Me

Mary Norris

Fifty Things That Aren't My Fault

Cathy Guisewhite

Commander in Cheat

Rick Reilly

A List

Judith Jance

The Raven Tower

Ann Leckie

A Justified Murder

Jude Devereaux

I.M.

Isaac Mizrahi

Chocolate Cream Pie Murder

Joanne Fluke

California Girls

Susan Mallery

The Border

Don Winslow

Cosmos Possible Worlds

Ann Druyan

Broken Ground

Val McDermid

Tiamat's Wrath

James S.A. Corey

Stone Bridges

Carla Neggers

The Last Second

Catherine Coulter

Deep Harbor

Fern Michaels

Dark Tribute

Iris Johansen

Blood Oath

Linda Fairstein

The American Agent

Jacqueline Winspear

The Cornwalls are Gone

James Patterson

Run Away

Harlan Coben

Wolf Pack

C.J. Box

Toxic Game

Christine Feehan

The First Lady

James Patterson

Crashing Heat

Richard Castle

The Bird King

G. Willow Wilson

Wild Country

Anne Bishop

Unto Us a Son is Given

Donna Leon

Silent Night

Danielle Steel

The Perfect Alibi

Philip Margolin

Cemetery Road

Greg Iles

Broken Bone China

Laura Childs

Auntie Poldi and the Vineyards of Etna

Mario Giordano

The Vanishing Man

Charles Finch

The Next to Die

Sophie Hannah

Never Tell

Lisa Gardner

Mission Critical

Mark Greaney

The Chef

James Patterson

The Victory Garden

Rhys Bowen

Early Riser

Jasper Fforde

The Wedding Guest

Jonathan Kellerman

The Ruin of Kings

Jenn Lyons

The Lost Man

Jane Harper

Good Riddance

Elinor Lipman

The Girl in the Glass Box

James Grippando

Endgames

L.E. Modesitt

Connections in Death

J.D. Robb

A Time to Scatter Stones

Lawrence Block

Judgement

Joseph Finder

The Rule of Law

John Lescroart

Leters From Peaceful Lane

Janet Dailey

The Golden Tresses of the Dead

Alan Bradley

Crucible

James Rollins

No Sunscreen for the Dead

Tim Dorsey

The Flimflam Affair

Bill Pronzini

Liar Liar

James Patterson

The Winter of the Witch

Katherine Arden

Untouchable

Jayne Anne Krentz

Turning Point

Danielle Steel

Through Fiery Trials

David Weber

The Sweetest Thing

Judith McNaught

The New Iberia Blues

James Lee Burke

The House Next Door

James Patterson

Daughter of War

Brad Taylor

The Burglar

Thomas Perry

The Best of Us

Robyn Carr

An Anonymous Girl

Greer Hendricks

Queen of the World

Robert Hardman

Verses for the Dead

Douglas Preston

Siege of Stone

Terry Goodkind

In a House of Lies

Ian Rankin

A Delicate Touch

Stuart Woods

Watching You

Lisa Jewell

Undaunted

Helen Hardt

Pandemic

Robin Cook

The Enemy of my Enemy

Robin Cook

Death of an Eye

Dana Stabenow

The Three Secret Cities

Matthew Reilly

Once Upon a River

Dianne Setterfield

Of Blood and Bone

Nora Roberts

Hearts of the Missing

Carol Potenza

Hall of Mirrors

Christopher Fowler

Eggs on Ice

Laura Childs

The Boy

Tami Hoag

Before We Were Strangers

Brenda Novak

All That Heaven Allows

Mark Griffin

What Doesn't Kill You Makes You Blacker

Damon Young

The Path Made Clear

Oprah Winfrey

No Happy Endings

Nora McInerny

Biased

Jennifer Eberhardt

The Longevity Paradox

Steven Gundry

First: Sandra Day O'Connor

Evan Thomas

Shoot for the Moon

James Donovan

See You in the Piazza

Frances Mayes

Girl, Stop Apologizing

Rachel Hollis

Don't Stop Believin'

Olivia Newton-John

The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books

Edward Wilson-Lee

Queen Bey

Veronica Chambers

Outer Order, Inner Calm

Gretchen Rubin

An American Summer

Alex Kotlowitz

The Threat

Andrew McCabe

Liquid Rules

Mark Miodownik

Parkland

Dave Cullen

Grateful American

Gary Sinise

Dinner for Everyone

Mark Bittman

Wild Bill

Tom Clavin

Merchants of Truth

Jill Abramson

Maid

Stephaine Land

UnDo It!

Dean Ornish

The Truths We Hold

Kamala Harris

The Longest Line on the Map

Eric Rutkow

The Martha Manual

Martha Stewart

The New Childhood

Jordan Shapiro

The Minimalist Home

Joshua Becker

The Chaos Cure

Marla Cilley

Stronger, Faster and More Beautiful

Arwen Dayton

The Point of it All

Charles Krauthammer

Never Grow Up

Jackie Chan

Game Changers

Dave Asprey

The Future of Capitalism

Paul Collier

Sal and Gabi Break the Universe

Carlos Hernandez

The Revenge of Magic

James Riley

Because

Mo Willems

The Bear, the Piano, the Dog, and the Fiddle

David Litchfield

Another

Christian Robinson

Penguin Flies Home

Lita Judge

Dragon Pearl

Yoon Ha Lee

Chicken Talk

Patricia MacLachlan

Warriors in Winter

Mary Pope Osborne

The Unteachables

Gordon Korman

A Gift for Goose

Tad Hills

I Need a Hug

Aaron Blabey

Geronimo on Ice

Geronimo Stilton

Brawl of the Wild

Dav Pilkey

Love, Z

Jessie Sima

Hugs and Kisses for the Grouchy Ladybug

Eric Carle

How Do I Love Thee?

Jennifer Adams

Isle of You

David LaRochelle

I Wish it Would Snow

Sarah Dillard

A Hug is for Holding Me

Lisa Wheeler

The Littlest Things Give the Loveliest Hugs

Mark Sperring

Little Owl's Snow

Divya Srinivasan

Sleep, My Bunny

Rosemary Wells

Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow

Jessica Townsend

All Right Already!

Jory John

The Raging Storm

Erin Hunter

Little Dreamers

Vashti Harrison

Inkling

Kenneth Oppel

Flashback

Shannon Messenger

Children of Jubilee

Margaret Peterson Haddix

The Meltdown

Jeff Kinney

Wrath of the Dragon King

Brandon Mull

THe Snowy Nap

Jan Brett

Land of Stories

Chris Colfer

Carmela Full of Wishes

Matt de la Peña

The Genius Experiment

James Patterson

The Wall in the Middle of the Book

Jon Agee

Spy School Goes South

Stuart Gibbs

A Map of Days

Ransom Riggs

Louisiana's Way Home

Kate DiCamillo

I Lost My Tooth

Mo Willems

The Shadowglass

Rin Chupeco

The Opposite of Always

Justin Reynolds

Lovely War

Julie Berry

On The Come Up

Angie Thomas

The Wicked King

Holly Black

The Girl King

Mimi Yu

Evermore

Sara Holland

THe HIve Queen

Tui Sutherland

My Almost Flawless Tokyo Dream Life

Rachel Cohn

Broken Land

Jonathan Maberry

Queen of Air and Darkness

Cassandra Clare

Fire & Heist

Sarah Beth Durst

The Storyteller

Traci Chee

Pulp

Robin Talley

The Lying Woods

Ashley Elston

Skyward

Brandon Sanderson

Little White Lies

Jennifer Lynn Barnes

Kingdom of the Blazing Phoenix

Julie C. Dao

Girls of Paper and Fire

Natasha Ngan

Archenemies

Marissa Meyer

Kingdom of Ash

Sarah Maas

Muse of Nightmares

Laini Taylor

A Blade So BLack

L.L. McKinney

An Absolutely Remarkable Thing

Hank Green

Wildcard

Marie Lu

Imposters

Scott Westerfeld

Two Dark Reigns

Kendare Blake

People Kill People

Ellen Hopkins